Complete Results

Metropolis TC repeats win in 2017 Northeast Indoor Classic

Despite forecasts of heavy snow, over 970 youths from Maine to New Jersey competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 12 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 12 meet records were broken with many superb performances. Metropolis TC of Brookline MA repeated its 2016 win in the team competition followed by the Waltham Track Club. 12-year-old Gary Moore, Jr. of CT Hawks Track Club set 4 meet records, while winning all 5 Pentathlon events. 12 year-old Maameyaa Nyiah of the Elite TC broke meet records in all events of the distance triple (400, 800, 1500). 8-year-old Logan Smith of won 4 events, while Sierra Colvin and Krish Bhaskaren of the Elite TC won 3.
Photos by Arturo Gossage
More Photos by Arturo Gossage

stacks_image_78E89B3F-F8BC-48AB-8DEC-BFACE8C54A8F
stacks_image_655E60B9-646F-49A2-A9F5-76FD63101038
stacks_image_8C821AF2-55D9-4A94-97BF-DA8510574279
stacks_image_F77F0D13-1BFE-4908-B871-31FBFACCDBC7
stacks_image_7A2054D5-5970-40B3-9465-20F5B3C3A566
Team Results

1 - Metropolis Track Club 368
2 - Waltham Track Club 287.33
3 - Velocity Track Club 228.50
4 - Haverhill Elite 204.50
5 - Cambridge Jets 204
6 - Elite Runners TC 184
7 - Danbury Flyers 171
8 - Capital City Track Club 158.50
9 - CLCF Panthers 137.33
10 - Central CT Jaguars 129.83
11 - CT Hawks TC 124.50
12 - Needham Youth TC 120.50
13 - NY Starz TC 95.50
14 - Providence Cobras 86.50
15 - Greater Lowell RR 63
16 - Nitehawks Sports Club 57
17 - Sentinel Striders 45
18 - Hanover Middle School 45
- Boston United TXC 45
20 - United Flyers 44.50
21 - Nashual PAL - Gate City 30
22 - NH Tricksters 24
23 - Wellesley Youth T&F 23
24 - Dayo Lightning 22.50
25 - Granite State Flash 19.50
26 - Fast Tracks 16
27 - Andover Warriors 14
- New Haven AG TC 14
29 - Sports Village 8
- R3 Racing 8
- Triton Track Club 8
32 - Running Rebels 7
- Furnace Brook MS 7
34 - Team Run 5
35 - South Shore Fireboltz 2
stacks_image_ABCD8D51-0490-4DB9-B93D-5DB85DC089C5
stacks_image_D789E68E-1DF3-4B68-9FA9-BC48D3921F73
stacks_image_BEA1AB90-D846-4A9C-857B-8C70C2B476B9
stacks_image_2650744A-7B23-4805-A1E9-164178D2E9EE
Meet Records
55 Hurdles (9-10 girls) Sierra Colvin (Elite TC) - 9.72
800 Race walk (9-10 girls) Brenna Thomas (WTC) - 4:43.59
400 (11-12 girls) Maameyaa Nyiah (Elite TC) - 1:01.22
800 (11-12 girls) Maameyaa Nyiah (Elite TC) - 2:22.43
1500 (11-12 girls) Maameyaa Nyiah (Elite TC) - 4:58.37
200 (7-8 boys) Lantham Ajegba (Capital City TC) - 30.03
800 Race walk (7-8 boys) Derek Gromacki (UNA) - 6:06.70
800 (11-12 boys) Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 2:22.76
1500 (11-12 boys) Ryan Bush (UNA) - 4:44.55
55 Hurdles (11-12 boys) Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 9.34
High Jump (11-12 boys) Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 5'4"
Shot Put (11-12 boys) Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 47'11.5"
Best Meet Performances

Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks Track Club) - 11-12 - 4 meet records - 6 event wins: 800* - 2:22.76, 55 Hurdles* - 9.34, High Jump* - 5'4", Shot Put - 47' 11.5", Long Jump - 16' 2", Pentathlon - 5

Maameyaa Nyiah (Elite Track Club) 11-12 - 3 Meet records - distance triple - 400* - 1:01.22, 800* - 2:24.43, 1500* - 4:58.37
Six Time Winner
Gary Moore Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 11-12 - 800, 55 Hurdles, HJ, SP, LJ, Pentathlon

Four Time WInner
Logan Smith (Unattached) - 7-8: 55 Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, Pentathlon

Triple WInners
Sierra Colvin (Elite TC) - 55, 200, 55 Hurdles

Kris Bhaskaren (Elite TC) - 800, 1500, SLJ

Northeast Indoor Classic ~ Sunday, February 12, 2017 ~ 14th Annual Meet

Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center. Boston MA

The Needham Indoor Classic had its start in 2002 at Boston College High School, moved to M.I.T. and then to Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center. It is the largest open youth indoor track meet in the Northeastern US. The meet provides an opportunity for children to compete against the best in running and field events. The meet comprises 12 events for age 5-14. Trophies are awarded to all winners, high finishing teams, and athletes of the meet. Medals or ribbons are awarded to all participants.
  • Ages: Open to children 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14 (age on day of meet - February 12, 2017)
  • Running events: 55M, 200M, 400M, 800M, 1500M, 55 Hurdles, 4x200 Relay, 800M Race Walk
  • Field events: Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Standing Long Jump
  • New in 2017: Pentathlon for age 7-8 ~ 13-14 (Hurdles, 800, LJ, HJ SP)
  • Fees: $22-$30, $10 (extra event) $20 per relay team
  • Registration includes 3 events - at most 2 running
  • T-Shirts to first 400 paid registrants
  • Conditions: Food available, rest rooms, no changing facilities
  • Sponsor: Needham Youth Track Club
  • Online Registration: online registration
  • Registration Form (print and mail): registration form
  • Awards: Trophies (all winners except non-competitive age 5-6), Medals (2nd to 8th), Ribbons (others)
  • Team Competition: Trophies to top teams
  • Detailed Information: detail information
  • Questions?: send e-mail to needhamtrackclub@gmail.com or 781-856-4088
stacks_image_78978EDA-12CF-461B-AD1D-2DE2A4DA2E0D
Complete Results

Metropolis TC wins 2016 Northeast Indoor Classic

Over 860 youths from Maine to New Jersey competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 7 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 22 meet records were broken with many superb performances. Metropolis TC of Brookline MA won the team competition followed by the Cambridge Jets. Kylee Bernard (Cambridge Jets),, Akshay Vaduz (Elite Runners TC), Maameyzz Nyinah (Elite Runners TC), Nia Christie (Ct Hawks TC), and Jovan King (Metropolis TC) each set two meet records.
Photos by Arturo Gossage and Newton Sports Photography

Many more photos by Arturo Gossage
Many more photos by Newton Sports Photography
stacks_image_A16425C3-A3A6-4CE0-9D0F-D15B0D818598
stacks_image_42EB987D-6CA4-48C3-8E9B-5C8B58762848
stacks_image_6CE2CEAC-2B6E-4FDA-AD87-9692182D88E5
stacks_image_95E581BD-06E5-4601-B1BB-9B410EE4D887
stacks_image_0C4BE2E0-81B0-4432-BFA7-1A8AB4875627
stacks_image_E5BBDBF8-200B-43E5-BD90-41C49AC3B159
stacks_image_9ACDA733-C9C5-43AB-AFCF-BB6102CB5470
stacks_image_36B43504-C6CD-4BD2-965A-5FBA3D20DB77
stacks_image_41D25A2A-A332-4ED1-A7C6-00F9C652E981
stacks_image_01A1631A-E276-41E6-95F7-215AC6E89CBC
Team Results

1 - Metropolis Track Club 420
2 - Elite Runners TC 391
3 - Cambridge Jets 302.50
4 - CT Hawks Track Club 257.50
5 - Waltham Track Club 238.50
6 - Haverhill Elite Track Club 233
7 - Central CT Jaguars 196
8 - Wellesley Youth T & F 137.50
9 - Nitehawks Sports Club 94
10 - Needham Youth TC 88.50
11 - Danbury Flyers 82
12 - United Flyers 75.50
13 - CLEF Panthers 67
14 - Innovation Charter STC 65
15 - Sentinel Striders 64
16 - Quincy Track Club 47
17 - New Haven Age GTC 46
18 - Boston United 39
19 - Emerging Elites 32
20 - Greater Lowell Road R 31
- Providence Cobras 31
22 - West CT Lightning 27
- Mt. Alvernia High School 27
24 - Falmouth Track Club 22
25 - NY Starz Track Club 21
Coastal Running Club 21
27 - Five Points Runners 20
28 - Pembroke CMS 17
29 - North Andover Youth T 15.5
30 - South Shore Fireboltz 13
31 - Capital City Track Club 11
32 - Limitless Track Club 10
Team Run 10
34 - Holliston Track Club 9
35 - FXD Hawks Track Club 8
Whirlaway Track Club 8
37 - North Shore Striders 8
38 - CT Hawks Track Club 5.5
39 - Scarborough 5
40 - Sugarloaf Mtn Athletic C 4.5
41 - NH Tricksters 4
42 - Town Track Club 3
Greater Fitchburg T&F 3
44 - R3 Racing 1
Four Time WInner

Mia Christie (CT Hawks TC) - 11-12: 55 Hurdles, HJ, Standing LJ, Long Jump

Triple WInners

Kylee Bernard (Cambridge Jets) - 9-10: 200, 400, Standing LJ

Akshay Vaduz (Elite Runners TC) - 9-10: 400, 800, 1500

Gary Moore, Jr. (CT Hawks TC) - 11-12: 55 Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put

Jovan King (Metropolis TC) - 13-14: 55, 200, Long Jump

Nyjah Young-Bey (Elite Runner TC) - 15-16: 200. 400, 800
Multiple Individual Record Breakers

Kylee Bernard (Cambridge Jets) - 9-10: 200 - 27.75, 400 - 1:02.20

Akshay Vaduz (Elite Runners TC) - 9-10: 800 - 2:32.34, 1500 - 5:03.19

Maamaeyzz Nyinah (Elite Runners TC) - 11-12: 800 - 2:26.16, 1500 - 15:06.04

Nia Christie (CT Hawks TC) - 11-12: HJ - 5'0", LJ - 15'11"

Jovan King (Metropolis TC) - 13-14: 200 - 23.99, LJ - 19' 5"
Complete Results

Above Xpectations TC wins the 2015 Northeast Indoor Classic

Over 800 youths from Maine to Delaware competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 8 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 29 meet records were broken with many superb performances. The Above Xpecations TC won the team competition followed by the Waltham Track Club. Charlotte DeRocco (Waltham TC) set four meet records. James Wrey II (Cambridge Jets) and Azaan Dawson (New Have AGTC) each set two meet records.
Photos by Arturo Gossage

Many more photos by Arturo Gossage
stacks_image_5BA2E217-1CD4-4DB8-8D5D-39E485887BC6
stacks_image_FA04110D-E59A-4FAB-BA16-2FEB1C0BAFAD
stacks_image_43BBCFF1-1385-4317-8140-7BE5481315C6
stacks_image_85712380-60EA-49F2-A68D-B2EA7583EF5C
stacks_image_A7AF2461-72BF-4537-ABB1-D326ACD44986
stacks_image_D3EA2149-1079-48AE-B918-03182F046E03
stacks_image_9FAA8B45-39B0-438A-B107-2BE9133DAD6F
Team Results

1 441.5 Above Exp Track Club
2 355.5 Waltham Track Club
3 338.5 Novastarz Track Club
4 312.5 Metropolis-Brookline Track Club
5 297 Cambridge Jets
6 267 Elite Runners Track Club
7 181.5 CT Hawks
8 169 Capital City Track Club
9 119 Haverhill Elite Track Club
10 112.5 Wellesley Youth T&F Club
11 87 New Haven Age Group TC
12 86 Quincy Track Club
13 82.5 United Flyers
14 71 CLCF Panthers
15 69 Nitehawks Sports Club
16 46 Central CT Jaguars
17 39.5 Needham Track Club
18 33 Litchfield Track Club
19 20 Sentinel Striders
20 19 Landmark School
21 17 Boston United
22 16 Danbury Flyers
22 16 Attleboro Jaguars
24 15 Greater Lowell Road Runners
24 15 Greater Fitchburg
26 14 Team Run
27 11 Town Track
28 10 Woonsocket Throwers
28 10 Pembroke CMS
30 8 Extreme Runners
30 8 Saugus Sachems
30 8 DomnarskiFarm.com
33 5 Rumford Road Runners
34 4 Ursiline Academy
34 4 Providence Cobras
36 3 Grant You Wings Track Club
Best Meet Performances

Charlotte DiRocco (Waltham TC) - 7-8 - 55 Hurdles - 9.89, 200 - 31.30, High Jump - 4' 0"

Nydaijha Small (Metropolis TC) - 9-10 - Standing LJ - 7' 11"

Adeesh Bhat (Elite Runners TC) - 13-14 - Standing Long Jump - 10' 0"
Four Time WInner

Charlotte DiRocco (Waltham TC) - 7-8 - 55, 55 Hurdles, 200, High Jump

Triple WInners

James Wrey II (Cambridge Jets) - 7-8 - 55, 200, 400

Gary Moore Jr. (CT Hawks) - 9-10 - 55, Shot Put, High Jump
Multiple Individual Record Breakers

Charlotte DiRocco (Waltham TC) - 7-8 - 55 - 8.43, 55 Hurdles - 9.89, 200 - 31.30, High Jump - 4'0"

James Wrey II (Cambridge Jets) 7-8 -55 - 8.25, 200 - 30.11

Azaan Dawson (New Haven Age Group TC) - 11-12 - 800 - 2:26.16, 1500 - 4:48.10
stacks_image_99DC961C-5500-4909-9E02-28AFA0A6AB19
stacks_image_CCE68C73-6408-4438-9DB2-40DB8184A982

2015 Northeast Indoor Classic scheduled for Sunday, February 8, 2015 at Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center, Boston MA

The Northeast Indoor Classic had its starts in 2001 at BC High School and has since been held at MIT and now at the Reggie Lewis Center. The meet provides an opportunity for children to compete against the best in running and field events - on the same track that world champs have run on. There is both individual and team competition. Trophies are awarded to all winners and high finishing teams.
  • Ages: Open to children 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16 (age on day of meet)
  • Running events: 55M, 200M, 55M Hurdles, 400M, 800M, 1500M, 4x100M, 800M RW
  • Field events: Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Standing Long Jump
  • Fees: $17-$27 (3 events, at most 2 running), $10 extra event, $16 per relay team, Spectator Fee: $6 (age 14+), $3 (age 5-13)
  • Conditions: Electronic timing, 200 meter track
  • Sponsor: Needham Track Club
  • Online Registration: online registration
  • Registration Form (print and mail): registration form
  • Awards: Trophies (all winners except age 5-6), Medals (2nd to 8th), Ribbons (others)
  • Team Competition: Trophies to top teams
  • Detailed Information: meet details
  • Questions?: send e-mail to needhamtrackclub@gmail.com or call 781-856-4088
stacks_image_8BCA5029-CA1A-4081-8C86-3D159E97B7F9
Complete Results

Cambridge Jets win the 2014 Northeast Indoor Classic

Over 700 youths from Maine to North Carolina and Tennessee competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 9 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 19 meet records were broken with many superb performances. The Cambridge Jets won the team competition followed by the Waltham Track Club. Emily St. Louis (Club44) and Kylee Barnard (Cambridge Jets) both set two meet records.

Click here for more photos by Jack Prior and Newton Sports Photography
Photos on this page by Arturo Gossage and Jack Prior
stacks_image_E51ABA3C-75E6-4CE2-907E-18E80E801AD5
stacks_image_6B15AA4C-4748-45BD-8CA8-30ADE5625AAB
stacks_image_7437708B-C221-477F-90CC-93BCC6A7EAEA
stacks_image_E03120B3-2EC8-4B5E-88FD-CBA30DBB8EDE
stacks_image_F04C9F24-2F7D-49EF-8B73-98B9B6750068
stacks_image_6E3FFD60-3DD1-4B85-97CC-E97700B3F729
stacks_image_315B88FF-5853-4D77-B299-8EB385E3981C
stacks_image_B83A072F-37AE-4489-A7CE-ADDA5B3BD312
stacks_image_D0C41132-509D-4CCE-A8BC-ACCE713A7C86
stacks_image_5D2DDEB4-4DAE-40F0-8090-955913072C2A
stacks_image_52B4719A-772E-440A-9EC8-F914020DCA82
stacks_image_ECF03504-1C52-4123-951A-81006A88B48E
stacks_image_D555BECD-4BFC-4C89-9344-936268A9D974
Team Results

1 362 Cambridge Jets
2 265.5 Waltham Track Club
3 195.5 Elite Runners Track Club
4 192 Metropolis-Brookline Track Club
5 169 Needham Track Club
6 159.5 Capital City Track Club
7 159 Remington Flyers
8 143 Wellesley Youth Track & Field Club
9 137 Chelsea Greyhounds
10 134 Novas Track Club
11 118 Envy Track Club
12 90 Granite State Flash
13 80 Nitehawks Sports Club
14 78 Providence Cobras
15 73 Governor's Academy
16 56 Sentinel Striders
17 54 Haverhill Elite Track Club
18 53 New Haven Age Group Track Club
19 45 South Shore Fireboltz
20 40 Club 44
21 39 Falmouth Track Club
22 35 Moore Track Club
23 27 Manchester Track Club
23 27 Running Rebels
25 24 Classical Magnet Track Team
26 23 Quincy Track Club
27 22 Y-Speed Track Club
28 19 Notre Dame
29 18 Middlesex Track Club
30 16 Hernandez Track Club
31 13 Boston United Track
31 13 Andover Flyers
33 11 Pembroke
33 11 Attleboro Jaguars
35 8 Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic Club
36 7 Grant You Wings Track Club
36 7 Dorchester Youth Track Club
36 7 Hingham
36 7 Great Lowell Road Runners
40 6 Panthers
40 6 Pierce Middle School
42 5 Greater Boston Track Club Prep
42 5 Quiet Storm
44 4 DomnarskiFarm.com
Best Meet Performances

Mark Doyley (Capital City TC) - 15-16 - 200 - 22.80

Maegan Allen (Unattached) - 15-16 - 800 Race Walk - 3:38.20

Nolan Allen (Unattached) - 13-14 - 800 Race Walk - 3:44.84
Multiple Individual Record Breakers

Emily St. Louis (Club44) - 9-10 - 800 - 2:38.13, 1500 - 5:21.57

Kylee Bernard (Cambridge Jets) - 7-8 400 - 1:14.28, 800 - 2:59.47
Triple WInners

James Wrey II (Cambridge Jets) - 7-8 - 55, 20, 400

Jovan King (Metropolis-Brookline) - 11-12 - 55, 200, Shot Put

Connor Sheridan (Unattached) - 13-14 - 55 Hurdles, Shot Put, High Jump

Alexis Daly (Cambridge Jets) - 13-14 - 55, 200, Long Jump
stacks_image_1A9949C4-1FDC-4AE6-A780-6B78AFF6444F
Complete-Results and WTC-Photos and More-Jack-Prior-Photos

Nitehawks Repeat Win at 2012 Northeast Indoor Classic

Nearly 700 youths from New York to Canada competed in the Northeast Indoor Classic on February 12 at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston. 39 meet records were broken with many superb performances. The Nitehawks Sports Club won the team competition with the Metro Eagles and Cambridge Jets in hot pursuit. 15-year-old Cambridge Jet Jordan Samuels broke 3 meet records with wins in the 55 Hurdles, 200 meter, and 400 meter runs. Distance runners tore up the track as 13 of 20 marks were broken in the 800 and 1500. Nia Christie, Kayla Robinson ruled the field events with 3 wins and 1 meet record.

Photos on this page by Jack Prior of NewtonSportsPhotography.com
Photos on Photo page by Arturo Gossage
Arturo Gossage Photos
stacks_image_F60FF472-FAAB-4047-A7E7-D6F6DD4EDFD3
stacks_image_B097EE74-0181-42FE-82A0-18A00F324FD6
stacks_image_E57C846E-131D-4A8F-8E36-EAF66639A429
stacks_image_72FBEA28-C091-447D-9244-1CB4E45F40E8
stacks_image_9CA952A1-880A-4FF8-BBBD-07F36A2D9CA8
stacks_image_D4AA1255-9E1A-4751-BE64-233CA7C198F9
stacks_image_69361848-B327-44C1-9B72-DEE055EF071D
stacks_image_D54EEA3A-8B7D-4804-A6EE-51522F64C7CF
stacks_image_055D8C45-90FB-48AC-B88F-3592CE7D6107
Best Meet Performances

Mark Anthony Thompson (Flying Angels) - 11-12 LJ - 17' 10 1/4"

Sydnee Over - 15-16 400 - 59.22

Nia Christie (New Haven AG) - 7-8 1500 - 5:47.16 and 7-8 800 - 2:55.14

Jordan Samuels (Cambridge Jets) - 15-16 55H - 8.10
Multiple Individual Record Breakers

Jordan Samuels (Camb. Jets) - 55H, 200, 400

Azaan Dawson (New Haven AG) - 800, 1500 - also won 400

Samuel Toolin (Sentinel Striders) - 800, 1500

Bob Bissett (Sentinel Striders) - 800, 1500

Nia Christie (New Haven AG) - 800, 1500 - also won 55H

Leah Rivers (New Haven AG) - 800, 1500

Shayla Broughton (ENY Impalas) - 55H, HJ

Taylor Williams (Force Fields) - 55, 200
Other Individual Multiple Winners

Brianna Gayle (Flying Angels) - 55, 200

Kayla Robinson - SP, SLJ, HJ

Jasmine Douglas Grant - 200, 400

Nyah Firmain (Remington Flyers) - 55H, SP

Rhyana Freeman (Cambridge Jets) - 200, 400

Emma Fitgerald (Nitehawks SC) - SP, LJ, SLJ

Gary Moore, Jr. (Team Moore) - 55H, 200, SP

Tyruse Boock (Chelsea Greyhounds) - 55, 200, 400

Davonte Burnette (Cambridge Jets) - 55, 200